Filmography

Date Film Director Cast Credit Distributor
1966 Girl Paul Williams

Sue Kingsford

David Collins

Producer
1969 Out of It Paul Williams

Jon Voight

Barry Gordon

Lada Edmund Jr.

Producer

United Artists

1970 The Revolutionary Paul Williams

Jon Voight

Robert Duvall

Seymour Cassel

Jennifer Salt

Producer

United Artists, MGM Home Entertainment

1972 Dealing: Or the Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues Paul Williams

Robert F. Lyons

Howard Gardner

Barbara Hershey

John Lithgow

Charles Durning

Producer

Warner Home Video

1973 Sisters Brian De Palma

Margot Kidder

Jennifer Salt

Charles Durning

William Finley

Producer

AIP/Orion

1973 Badlands Terrence Mallick

Martin Sheen

Sissy Spacek

Warren Oates

Executive Producer

Warner Bros.

1974 Phantom Of The Paradise Brian De Palma

Paul Williams

 Jessica Harper

Bill Finley

Gerrit Graham

Producer

20th Century Fox

1978 Despair Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Dirk Bogarde

Klaus Löwtisch

Andréa Ferréol

Executive Producer

New Line Cinema

1978 Victoria Bo Widerberg

Hans Christian Blech

Erik Eriksson

Michaela Jolin

Executive Producer

New Line Cinema

1978 Paradise Alley Sylvester Stallone

Sylvester Stallone

Armand Assante

Lee Canalito

Anne Archer

Joe Spinell

Tom Waits

Kevin Conway

Terry Funk

Frank McRae

Executive Producer

Universal Pictures

1979 Old Boyfriends Joan Tewkesbury

John Belushi

Richard Jordan

Talia Shire

Keith Carradine

Buck Henry

John Houseman

Producer

AVCO Embassy Pictures (US)

1980 Christmas Evil (You Better Watch Out) Lewis Jackson

Brandon Maggart

Jeffrey DeMunn

Dianne Hull

Executive Producer

Pan American Pictures

1980 Heart Beat John Byrum

Nick Nolte

Sissy Spacek

John Heard

Ray Sharkey

David Lynch

John Larroquette

Executive Producer

Orion/Warner Bros.

1981 The Hand Oliver Stone

Michael Caine

Andrea Marcovicci

Annie McEnroe

Producer

Orion/Warner Bros.

1982 Das Boot

Wolfgang Petersen

Jürgen Prochnow

Herbert Grönemeyer

Executive Producer

Columbia/Triumph

1982 Conan The Barbarian John Milius

Arnold Schwarzenegger

James Earl Jones

Executive Producer

Universal/20th Century Fox

1983 Pirates of Penzance Wilford Leach

Kevin Kline

Angela Lansbury

Linda Ronstadt

Rex Smith

Executive Producer

Universal Pictures

1984 Conan The Destroyer Richard Fleischer

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Grace Jones

Wilt Chamberlain

Tracey Walter

Producer

Universal Pictures

1985 Crimewave Sam Raimi

Louise Lasser

Bruce Campbell

Brion James

Edward R. Pressman

Sheree J. Wilson

Paul L. Smith

Reed Birney

Executive Producer

Columbia Pictures

1985 Plenty

Fred Schepisi

Meryl Streep

Sir John Gielgud

Sir Ian McKellen

Sam Neill

Tracy Ullman

Sting

Executive Producer

20th Century Fox

1986 Half Moon Street Bob Swaim

Sigourney Weaver

Michael Caine

Executive Producer

20th Century Fox

1986 True Stories David Byrne

David Byrne

John Goodman

Swoosie Kurtz

Spalding Gray

Annie McEnroe

Executive Producer

Warner Bros.

1987 Flicks Peter Winograd

Pamela Sue Martin

Joan Hackett

Martin Mull

Richard Belzer

Betty Kennedy

Executive Producer

Media Home Entertainment, Fox Video, Amazon.com

1987 Good Morning Babylon Paolo & Vittorio Taviani

Joaquim de Almeida

Vincent Spano

Gretta Scacchi

Charles Dance

Executive Producer

Vestron

1987 Masters Of The Universe Gary Goddard

Dolph Lundgren

Frank Langella

Courteney Cox

Executive Producer

Vestron

1987 Walker Alex Cox

Ed Harris

Richard Masur

Marlee Matlin

Rene Auberjonois

Marshall Bell

Peter Boyle

Executive Producer

Universal Pictures

1987 Wall Street

Oliver Stone

Michael Douglas

Charlie Sheen

Martin Sheen

Daryl Hannah

Terrence Stamp

Sean Young

Hal Holbrook

John C. McGinley

Tamara Tunie

Chuck Pfeifer

James Spader

Producer

20th Century Fox

1988 Cherry Steve De Jarnatt

Melanie Griffith

Ben Johnson

David Andrews

Pamela Gidley

Laurence Fishburne

Marshall Bell

Executive Producer

Orion

1988 Paris by Night David Hare

Charlotte Rampling

Michael Gambon

Executive Producer

Cineplex Odeon

1988 Talk Radio Oliver Stone

Eric Bogosian

Ellen Greene

Alec Baldwin

Leslie Hope

Michael Wincott

John C. McGinley

Producer

Universal Studios

1989 Blue Steel

Kathryn Bigelow

Jamie Lee Curtis

Clancy Brown

Tom Sizemore

Ron Silver

Producer

MGM/UA Distribution Company

1990 Martians Go Home David Odell

Randy Quaid

Anita Morris

Executive Producer

Taurus

1990 Reversal of Fortune Barbet Schroeder

Glenn Close

Jeremy Irons

Ron Silver

Christine Baranski

Uta Hagen

Fisher Stevens

Felicity Huffman

Annabella Sciorra

Producer

Warner Bros.

1990 To Sleep With Anger Charles Burnett

Danny Glover

Sheryl Lee Ralph

Mary Alice

Paul Butler

Richard Brooks

Carl Lumbly

Executive Producer

The Samuel Goldwyn Company

1990 Waiting for the Light Christopher Monger

Shirley MacLaine

Teri Garr

Executive Producer

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)

1991 Year of The Gun John Frankenheimer

Andrew McCarthy

Sharon Stone

Valeria Golino

Producer

Columbia/Triumph

1991 Homicide David Mamet

Joe Mantegna

William H. Macy

Ving Rhames

Rebecca Pidgeon

Natalija Nogulich

Ricky Jay

Producer

Triumph Releasing Corporation

1991 Iron Maze Hiroaki Yoshida

Bridget Fonda

 Jeff Fahey

Executive Producer

Castle Hill

1992 Storyville Mark Frost

DMX

James Spader

Jason Robards

Joanne Whalley

Michael Warren

Producer

Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

1992 Bad Lieutenant Abel Ferrara

Harvey Keitel

Producer

Aries Films

1992 Hoffa Danny DeVito

Jack Nicholson

John C. Riley

Armand Assante

JT Walsh

Frank Whaley

Producer

20th Century Fox

1994 Dream Lover Nicholas Kazan

James Spader

Mädchen Amick

Executive Producer

Gramercy Pictures

1994 The Crow

Alex Proyas

Brandon Lee

Michael Wincott

Producer

Miramax

1994 Street Fighter Steven E. de Souza

Jean-Claude Van Damme

Raul Julia

Kylie Minogue

Ming-Na Wen

Producer

Universal Pictures

1995 Judge Dredd Danny Cannon

Sylvester Stallone

Armand Assante

Diane Lane

Executive Producer

Disney

1996 City Hall Harold Becker

Al Pacino

John Cusack

Bridget Fonda

Danny Aiello

Martin Landau

Producer

Castle Rock Entertainment

1996 The Island Of Dr. Moreau John Frankenheimer

Val Kilmer

Marlon Brando

David Thewli

Fairuza Balk

Producer

New Line Cinema

1996 The Crow: City Of Angels Tim Pope

Vincent Perez

Iggy Pop

Mia Kirschner

Producer

Miramax

1997 The Blackout Abel Ferrara

Mathew Modine

Claudia Schiffer

Dennis Hopper

Béatrice Dalle

Sarah Lassez

Producer

Trimark Pictures

1997 The Winter Guest Alan Rickman

Emma Thompson

Phyllida Law

Producer

Fine Line

1998 The Crow: Stairway To Heaven (TV Series) Scott Williams

Mark Dacascos

Mac Gomes

Sabine Karsenti

Katie Stuart

Producer

Chum Television

1998 Two Girls and a Guy James Toback

Robert Downey Jr.

Heather Graham

Natasha Gregson Wagner

Producer

Fox Searchlight Pictures

1998 Legionnaire Peter MacDonald

Jean-Claude Van Damme

Producer

Showtime

1999 New Rose Hotel Abel Ferrara

Christopher Walken

Willem Dafoe

Asia Argento

Annabella Sciorra

Producer

New Films International

1999 Endurance Bud Greenspan, Leslie Woodhead

Haile Gebrsellasie

Producer

Disney (Domestic)

1999 Black and White James Toback

Robert Downey Jr.

Mike Tyson

Brooke Shields

Jared Leto

Joe Pantoliano

Ben Stiller

Allan Houston

Elijah Wood

Claudia Schiffer

Scott Caan

Gaby Hoffmann

Bijou Phillips

Marla Maples

Method Man

Oli “Power” Grant

Executive Producer

Screen Gems & Sony Pictures Video

2000 American Psycho Mary Harron

Christian Bale

Willem Dafoe

Reese Witherspoon

Josh Lucas

Jared Leto

Chloë Sevigny

Justin Theroux

Producer

Lions Gate Films

2000 The Crow: Salvation Bharat Nalluri

Kirsten Dunst

Eric Mabius

Fred Ward

Producer

Miramax/Dimension

2000 Happy Times Yimou Zhang

Benshan Zhao

Jie Dong

Executive Producer

20th Century Fox (International), Sony Pictures Classics (Domestic)

2001 Wendigo Larry Fassenden

Patricia Clarkson

Jake Weber

Erik Per Sullivan

Executive Producer

Magnolia Pictures

2001 Harvard Man James Toback

Sarah Michelle Gellar

Adrian Grenier

Eric Stoltz

Rebecca Gayheart

Joey Lauren Adams

Executive Producer

Cowboy Pictures

2002 The Endurance: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition George Butler

Liam Neeson (narrator)

Executive Producer

Discovery Channel Pictures/Sony Pictures Classics

2002 The Guys Jim Simpson

Sigourney Weaver

Anthony LaPaglia

Producer

Focus Features

2003 The Hebrew Hammer Jonathan Kesselman

Adam Goldberg

Andy Dick

Judy Greer

Mario Van Peebles

Rachel Dratch

Peter Coyote

Nora Dunn

Annie McEnroe

Grant Rosenmeyer

Harrison Chad

Executive Producer

Comedy Central Films

2003 Owning Mahowny Richard Kwietniowski

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Minnie Driver

John Hurt

Executive Producer

Sony Pictures Classics

2003 Party Monster Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato

Macauley Culkin

Seth Green

Chloë Sevigny

Dylan McDermott

Mia Kirshner

Diana Scarwid

Natasha Lyonne

Marilyn Manson

Executive Producer

Strand Releasing

2003 The Cooler Wayne Kramer

William H. Macy

Alec Baldwin

Maria Bello

Executive Producer

Lions Gate Films

2004 The Beautiful Country Hans Petter Moland

Nick Nolte

Tim Roth

Ling Bai

Damien Nguyen

Producer

Sony Pictures Classics

2004 Never Die Alone Ernest R. Dickerson

DMX

David Arquette

Michael Ealy

Executive Producer

Fox Searchlight Pictures

2004 Love Object Robert Parigi

Desmond Harrington

Udo Kier

Melissa Sagemiller

Rip Torn

Executive Producer

American Cinamateque

2004 Rick Curtiss Clayton

Bill Pullman

Aaron Stanford

Agnes Bruckner

Sandra Oh

Dylan Baker

Paz de la Huerta

Emmanuelle Chirqui

Executive Producer

Vitagraph

2004 Undertow David Gordon Green

Jamie Bell

Devon Alan

Josh Lucas

Dermot Mulroney

Kristen Stewart

Producer

United Artists

2005 The King James March

Gael Garcia Bernal

Pell James

Paul Dano

Laura Harring

William Hurt

Executive Producer

THINKFilm

2005 The Crow: Wicked Prayer Lance Mungia

Edward Furlong

Tara Reid

David Boreanaz

Emmanuelle Chriqui

Dennis Hopper

Producer

Miramax / Dimension

2006 Thank You for Smoking Jason Reitman

Aaron Eckhart

Maria Bello

Adam Brody

Sam Elliot

Katie Holmes

Rob Lowe

William H. Macy

Robert Duvall

Executive Producer

Fox Searchlight

2006 Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus Steven Shainberg

Nicole Kidman

Robert Downey Jr.

Ty Burrell

Executive Producer

Picturehouse Entertainment

2006 Driving Lessons Jeremy Brock

Rupert Grint

Julie Walters

Laura Linney

Executive Producer

Sony Pictures Classics

2007 Amazing Grace Michael Apted

Ioan Gruffudd

Benedict Cumberbatch

Albert Finney

Ramola Garai

Michael Gambon

Rufus Sewell

Producer

Walden Media

2008 Sisters Douglas Buck

Chloë Sevigny

Stephen Rea

Lou Doillon

Dallas Roberts

Producer

Image Entertainment

2008 Mutant Chronicles Simon Hunter

Thomas Jane

Ron Perlman

Devon Aoki

Sean Pertwee

Benno Fürmann

Anna Walton

Tom Wu

Steve Toussaint

Luis Echegaray

John Malkovich

Producer

Magnet Releasing

2009 The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call – New Orleans Werner Herzog

Nicolas Cage

Eva Mendes

Val Kilmer

Alvin ‘Xzibit’ Joiner

Jennifer Coolidge

Brad Dourif

Fairuza Balk

Producer

First Look Studios

2010 Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Oliver Stone

Michael Douglas

Shia LaBeouf

Josh Brolin

Carey Mulligan

Eli Wallach

Susan Sarandon

Frank Langella

Producer

20th Century Fox

2012 The Moth Diaries Mary Harron

Sarah Bolger

Lily Cole

Sarah Gadon

Scott Speedman

Valerie Tan

Melissa Farman

Laurence Hamelin

Gia Sandhu

Judy Parfitt

Executive Producer

IFC Films